<iframe src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-NBW3TMN"height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe>

Introduction

We are Afritickets (“Afritickets” or “the Company”). We do not take Your trusting us with Your information for granted. The privacy of our Users is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding it responsibly and in accordance with the legal requirements of the countries in which we operate. As such, this Privacy Policy explains the type of Your Personal Data which we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes Your privacy rights regarding how and when we process and protect Your Personal Data on our website, applications or platform (“Apps”), email notifications and tools, regardless of how You use or access them.

Defintions

  • Accounts: means an account opened and maintained by You with Afritickets to enable You use or access the Services;
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing Laws: includes all applicable legislation relating to anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing.
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing Laws: it means all laws in force and effect as of the date hereof and which may be enacted or brought into force and effect hereinafter in the applicable to the Services, including statutes, rules, regulations, directions, bye-laws, notifications, ordinances and judgments having force of law, or any final interpretation by a court of law having jurisdiction over the matter in question as may be in force and effect during the subsistence of this Privacy Policy.
  • Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to Your computer or mobile device. It enables us to remember Your account log-in information, IP addresses, web traffic, number of times You visit, browser type and version, device details, date and time of visits.
  • Data protection Legislation: means the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation and all other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection.
  • Personal data: Any information that can be used to identify a living person including Identity Data such as Your full name and government issued identification number, Contact Data such as contact and email address, residential address, etc, it may also include anonymous information that is linked to You, for example, Your internet protocol (IP), log-in information, address, location, device or transaction data and/or such other data personally identifiable to You as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • Services: means access to the Site provided to You by Afritickets which enables you to access the Event product offerings either as an event organiser or as a customer, and other related services;
  • User or You or Your: user of the Site that has opened an Account with us and/or utilizes our Services either as an event organiser or as a customer.
  • Sensitive personal data: means details about Your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about Your health and genetic and biometric data.

Objective

This Privacy Policy provides all persons whose Personal Data we collect with a description of the types of Personal Data we collect, the purposes for which we collect that Personal Data and the measures we take to protect the security of the Personal Data in relation to the Services.

Our privacy principles

Afritickets focuses on the following core principles:

  • Afritickets wants You to be in charge of Your Personal Data and to make Your own voluntary choices about Your Personal Data
  • Security of Personal Data: Afritickets does not take Your trusting us with Your information for granted. We take responsibility to ensure that appropriate security measures are put in place and Your Personal Data is protected;
  • Transparency of Personal Data: For You to know what Personal Data is, how we collect Personal Data, the purpose for collecting Personal Data and how we secure Personal Data;
  • Compliance: To abide by privacy laws in the provision of the Services: Afritickets is a committed to complying with applicable privacy law; and
  • Afritickets collects Personal Data to perform its services for You. We implement measures to prevent collecting and storing Personal Data beyond what we need.

Personal data we may collect about you

We may collect, record and use information about You in physical and electronic form and will hold, use and otherwise process this data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and as set out in this Policy.

The Personal Data we collect and use may include, amongst other things:

  • Identity Data: Information such as, Your full name(s), Your government-issued identity number, and Your date of birth. This data is to enable us to verify Your identity in order to offer our Services to You;
  • Contact Data: This is data that we use to contact You, such as Your name, residential address, email address, telephone number, details of the device You use and billing details;
  • Identification Document: (such as Your passport or any Government-issued identity card), a photograph (if applicable), and any other registration information You may provide to prove You are eligible to use our Services and in compliance with regulatory requirements on Know Your Customer (KYC);
  • Usage Data: When You access the Services, our servers automatically record information about how You use our Services including links You have clicked on, length of visit on certain pages, unique device identifier, log-in information, location and other device details;
  • Financial Data: Information, such as credit card, Bank Verification Number, debit card, personal account number or bank account information, the date and the total amount of transaction, and other information provided by financial
  • Information from other sources: We may also receive Personal Data about You from other sources such as Your financial institution, to confirm the basic Personal Data about You or our identity verification partners, in line with the fulfilment of our Anti Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) obligations;
  • Transactional Data: This is information containing details of the transactions You carry out when using our Services, including geographic information;
  • Marketing and communications Data: This includes both a record of Your decision to subscribe or to withdraw from receiving marketing materials from us or from our third parties;
  • Records of Your discussions with us if we contact You and if You contact our team; and
  • Information about Your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may also collect, store, use and transfer non-Personal Data or anonymized data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data could include Your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal Your identity. For example, we may aggregate Your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data to include Your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify You, we treat the combined data as personal data, which will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Legislation.

If we collect Sensitive Personal Data, we will comply with Applicable Laws. It is important that the Personal Data we hold about You is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your Personal Data changes during Your relationship with us. This Privacy Policy applies to the Services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed or linked from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies, plug-ins or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Data from You. Afritickets does not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. Please consult such third parties’ privacy statements and set appropriate controls from Your setting when using any third-party services.

How we collect your personal data and why we have it

The Personal Data we have about You is directly made available to us when You

  • Create an Account or fill our online forms
  • Use our services
  • Contact our customer support team;
  • Enter a Afritickets sponsored or affiliated promotion;
  • Attempt to purchase or purchase tickets as a customer
  • Contact Us
  • Social media: depending on Your settings on the privacy policies for social media and messaging services such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. You might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services;
  • Other Sources: we may receive information about You from other sources, including publicly available databases and combine this data with information we already have about You, this helps us to update, expand and analyse our records and provide services that may be of interest to You.

Our Legal basis for processing your personal data

We only use Your Personal Data for a specific purpose; and before we do so, we must have a legal reason. For example, when it is necessary for us to perform a contract with You for our Services, for our legitimate interest, or where You have given us Your consent, or to fulfil our legal obligations. These are all known as the “legal or lawful basis for processing”.

The legal or lawful basis we rely on for processing Your Personal Data by using our Services:

  • Your consent: Where You agree to us collecting Your Personal Data by using our Services.
    • With your consent, we may send marketing and promotional communications by email, SMS and push notifications (depending on your choice of contact). For more information please see the Marketing section of this policy;
    • We may send targeted marketing about our services on third-party online services such as Google, Instagram and Facebook if we believe that you are likely to be interested in using our services based on Your profile. Your consent to receive targeted adverts would have been obtained by these third parties on our behalf;
    • Surveys: engaging with You for the purposes of obtaining Your views on our Apps or Services.
  • Use our services
  • Contact our customer support team;
  • Enter a Afritickets sponsored or affiliated promotion;
  • Attempt to purchase or purchase tickets as a customer
  • Contact Us
  • We have a contractual obligation: Without Your Personal Data, we cannot provide our Services to You.
  • We have a legal obligation: To ensure we are fully compliant with all applicable Data Protection Legislation, Financial legislations such as Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing Laws, we must collect and store Your Personal Data. We protect against fraud by checking Your identity with Your Personal Data.
  • We have a legitimate interest: We may also collect Your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest to do so, provided that Your rights do not override such interests.

How we may use your personal data

We may Use Your Personal Data we collect to:

  • Create and manage any accounts You may have with us, verify Your identity, provide our Services, and respond to Your inquiries;
  • Provide the services to you
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities;
  • Provide, administer and communicate with You about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of Afritickets, financial institutions and partners;
  • Evaluate and improve our business, including developing new products and services;
  • To target advertisements, newsletter and service updates (subject to your consent);
  • As necessary to establish, exercise and defend legal rights;
  • To target advertisements, newsletter and service updates (subject to your consent);
  • As may be required by applicable laws and regulations, including for compliance with Know Your Customers and risk assessment, Anti-Money Laundering, or as requested by any judicial process, law enforcement or governmental agency having or claiming jurisdiction over Afritickets or Afritickets’s affiliates;
  • To use data analytics to improve our Services, user experiences and to optimize service delivery;
  • For other purposes, for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection;
  • To comply with Data Protection Legislation and any other applicable laws.

We will only use Your Personal Data for the stated purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that purpose is compatible with the original purpose. If You wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use Your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify You and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process Your Personal Data without Your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Your data protection rights and choices

Based on Your location and applicable laws, below are the rights You have as a user in relation to Your Personal Data:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to request access or copies to Your Personal Data by signing into Your Account or contacting us
  • Right to request that Afritickets erase Your Personal Data. Please note that this is a limited right which applies where the data is no longer required in relation to the purpose for which the data was collected and processed by us, or the processing has no legal justification. The exceptions to this right include where the applicable law requires Afritickets to retain a historical archive for public interest or such other related purposes, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where we retain a core set of Your Personal Data to ensure we do not inadvertently contact You in future where You object to Your data being used for marketing purposes
  • Right to correct or rectify any Personal Data that You provide which may be incorrect, out of date or inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information You think is incomplete
  • Right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data for marketing purposes. You have a right to ask us not to contact You for marketing purposes by adjusting Your notification preference on the settings page or by opting out via the unsubscribe link in marketing emails we send You;

The basis of us processing Your Personal Data is Your consent. You also have the choice at any time to withdraw consent which You have provided. You also have a choice to deactivate Your Account at any time. You may contact us should You wish to de-activate Your Account at any time via the Contact Us section below.

If You wish to exercise any of the rights set above, please contact us using the contact information provided in the Contact Us section below.

Where we are unsure of Your identity, we might ask You for proof of Your identity for security reasons before dealing with Your request.

Data security and retention

  • We are committed to protecting the information we collect and security of Your Personal Data is important to Afritickets.. We maintain technical and physical controls designed to protect the Personal Data You provide, or we collect against loss or theft, as well as against any unauthorized access, risk of loss, disclosure, copying, misuse or modification.
  • Other security measures include but not limited to, secure servers, firewall, data encryption and granting access only to employees in order to fulfil their job responsibilities.
  • Where You use a password for Your Account, please ensure You do not share this with anyone, and the password is kept confidential at all times. Afritickets shall not be responsible for any loss that arises in relation to Your Account as a result of the disclosure of Your password to any third party.
  • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy in order to ensure that the confidentiality of Your Personal Data is protected and maintained. Transmitting information online is not entirely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee that all information provided online is secure. We would take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Data is secured and well protected.
  • We will only retain Personal Data on our servers for as long as is reasonably necessary as long as we are providing Services to You. Where You close Your Account, Your information is stored on our servers to the extent necessary to comply with regulatory obligations and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process Your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. Where we retain Your Personal Data, we do so in compliance with limitation periods under the applicable law.

Disclosing your personal data

We may disclose or share Your Personal Data with third parties which include our affiliates, employees, officers, service providers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors as may be reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Afritickets may share Your Personal Data with external third parties in the following circumstances:

  • We have Your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any Personal Data and we share Personal Data with third parties directly authorized by You to receive Personal Data, such as when You authorize a third-party application provider to access Your account. The use of Your Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party's Privacy Policy and Afritickets shall bear no liability for any breach which may arise from such authorization by You;
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Data on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to
    • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
    • enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
    • protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Afritickets, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • If Afritickets becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Marketing

We may process Your Personal Data in order to contact You or send You marketing content and communication about our products, services or surveys, where we obtain your consent to do so. You may exercise Your right to object to such contact from us or opt out from the marketing content. Please note however that if You opt-out of marketing content, we may still send You messages relating to transactions and our Services related to our ongoing business relationship. We may ask You for permission to send notifications to You. Our Services will still work if You do not grant us consent to send You notifications.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies to distinguish You from other users and to customize and improve our services. Some browsers may automatically accept cookies while some can be modified to decline cookies or alert You when a website wants to place a cookie on Your computer. If You do choose to disable cookies, it may limit Your ability to use our website. For detailed information on the cookies and how we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Minors

Afritickets’s websites and applications are not directed at persons under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not collect any Personal Data knowingly or directly from minors.

Where You have any belief that Afritickets has mistakenly or unknowingly collected information from a minor, please contact us using the information provided under the Contact Us section to enable investigate and restrict such data.

International data transfers

We have various affiliates and service providers across the world. By submitting Your Personal Data to us, You agree that your data may be stored, transferred or processed in a country that is different from your location. We note that Your Personal Data may be transferred to countries which may not have the same data protection laws as the country You initially provided Your Personal Data, but whenever we transfer or transmit Your Personal Data internationally, we will ensure Your Personal Data is handled securely in line with the applicable data protection laws.

Dispute resolution and filing a complaint

If You have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at hi@afritickets.com . We will investigate and work on resolutions for complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data within reasonable time in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may request additional details from You regarding Your complaints and keep records of Your requests and resolution.

Advertising and sponsorship

Part of the Site may contain advertising and sponsorship. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted by them for inclusion on the Site, complies with relevant laws and codes. We will not be responsible to you for any error or inaccuracy in advertising and sponsorship material.

Updates to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may change, amend or review this Privacy Policy to reflect new services or changes in our Privacy Policy and place any updates on this page. All changes made will be posted on this page and where changes will materially affect You, we will notify You of this change by placing a notice online or via mail. If You keep using our Services, You consent to all amendments of this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

For any access request, questions or inquiries about how we use Your Personal Data, please contact us at hi@afritickets.com